Family Stream

Partnership

This category requires an applicant to be in a stable and genuine relationship with a New Zealand citizen or resident who they are currently living with, and have been living together for a minimum of 12 months. You must also meet the minimum requirements for the recognition of a partnership. This basically means you are not related in any way, are both over the age of 18 and you have met each other before the application is made. The partner must be eligible to support the application. An application may include dependent children.

Dependent child

A dependent child in this category is defined as 17 or younger, or aged 18 to 24, single with no children. Both categories must be substantially dependent on an adult. At least one of your parents should be legally and permanently in New Zealand and you should have been declared on their residence application or been born or adopted since. You must also meet the health and character requirements.

Parent/parent retirement

The Parent Category, similar to that of the Skilled Migrant Category, requires the applicant to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). If the EOI is accepted, the applicant will be invited to apply. To submit an EOI, the applicant must be of good health and character, have no dependent children, and meet the English language requirements. Parent applications must be supported by an adult child who has lived in New Zealand, and held permanent residence, for 3 years and who satisfies the required income and good character policy requirements.

There are two Tiers of the Parent Category;

Tier one: this is the priority category, takes approximately six months to have the EOI selected and then approximately a further six months to have the application processed.
Tier two: this is the third priority for processing, after Parent Category applications under the old rules (before May 2012). It is estimated that applications under this category will take up to seven years, but in reality it may be even longer.

The difference between both categories can be found in the other requirements. To qualify for Tier One you must have either enough settlement funds or income or have a sponsoring child who earns at least the minimum income threshold.

To qualify for a visa under the Parent Retirement Category you must meet much of the same requirements as for the Parent Category. You may not have any dependent children and have at least one adult child who lives legally and permanently in New Zealand. You also need to bring funds or assets of at least NZ$1 million and invest them in New Zealand for at least four years. In addition you also need settlement funds of at least NZ$ 500,000 and have a substantial annual income. You also need to meet the health and character requirements.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This