Business Visa Temporary Entry

Entrepreneur work visa

Under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category you can buy, invest or start up your own business in New Zealand. You will be granted a work visa for three years. The first twelve months are to purchase or to set up a business. The balance of the three years you work in the business and try to achieve the goals set out in the business plan. Once the business has been successfully running for 2 years, you can apply for residence via the Entrepreneur Residence Visa Category.
Points system.

The applicant has to meet the general requirements for temporary entry, like health an character requirements. Next to the general requirements you will have to write a comprehensive business plan.The New Zealand Government wants to attract business owners that can contribute to the economy. To ensure this they have introduced a points system. If you qualify for a 120 points you might be eligible for an Entrepreneur Work Visa.You can get points for:

 

  • Your age
  • Your previous business ownership experience or senior management experience
  • The number of New Zealand citizens or residents you will employ
  • Exporting goods and reaching a certain annual turnover
  • Your investment (a minimum of NZ$100,000 is required
  • Establishing a business outside of Auckland
  • Bringing an new and/or innovative product to New Zealand or a New Zealand region
  • Local agency (like a chamber of Commerce) who supports your business proposal

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This