Visitor Visa

Who need to apply for a visitor visa

You may need to apply for a visitor visa if you intend to stay temporarily in New Zealand, but you don’t intend to study or work. If you are looking to holiday in New Zealand, wish to visit family and friends, or have medical treatment, then you can do so on a visitor’s visa. A visitor visa can be given for up to 9 months (or 12 if you are a first time applicant for a residence class visa).

If your home country is on the visitor visa waiver list, you may enter New Zealand without a visa, depending on the length and the intention of your stay. A visitor visa will be granted for 3 or 6 months on arrival.

There are different types of visitor visas. For example, grandparents who wish to visit their New Zealand grandchildren can apply for a special type of visa which entitles them to a total stay of 18 months in a 3 year period.

Requirements for a visitor visa

You will need to meet the good health and good character criteria, and you will need to be able to prove that you do intend to leave New Zealand, such as a return ticket and have sufficient funds to cover your costs during your stay.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This